Logo The GENESIS Association Georgian version
Clinics: Primary Healthcare Center in Tamariani
The rural PHC centre was located in Tamariani village, Lagodekhi region, East Georgia at the border with Azerbaijan.
The clinic operated from November, 2002 till August, 2011.
Tamariani community: 3,000 population in 3 adjacent villages in Lagodekhi region.
The PHC centre provided medical consultations carried out by a local paediatrician, a therapist/GP, a gynaecologist, a surgeon, basic diagnostic and emergency services, as well as primary healthcare education for the community members.
Ten educational Primary Health sessions/seminars on the most acute healthcare problems of the targeted populations had been arranged between the period 2000-2011. Free of charge medical consultations/examinations were carried out during the Education seminars.
33 Health Educational brochures printed in 15.860 copies had been prepared and spread among the targeted Tamariani Community.
These publications were spread in targeted community not only during the seminars and specialised medical consultations arranged by invited consultants, but also by all medical personnel of the PHC centre while providing medical consultations to their patients on a daily basis. There was a very high demand for the primary healthcare publications of GENESIS among the community members. Many members had been coming back to collect extra copies for their neighbours who could not come themselves (especially for the old people and invalids).